We Fight For You Immigration Visa Immigration Visa Experts

Understanding The EB 5 Immigration Visa program

May 2nd, 2011

The EB-5 visa program is an option for a foreign national to become a resident of the United States by investing in a business in the United States. This particular category of US visa was created under the Section 203 (b) (5) of the Immigration Act of 1990. The eligibility conditions of this visa program require that an individual must invest money in the United States in an approved commercial enterprise. The EB-5 visa requires investment of at least one million dollars that will create employment for not less than 10 full time U.S. workers, directly or indirectly. In the case of a ‘targeted employment area’ (rural area or high unemployment area), the minimum investment required is at least $ 500,000. Often regional centers are invested in.

Click here to read the whole article.


Request Visa Information

Please note: The purpose of this site is to provide general information about immigration visas. The contents of this site should not be construed as legal advice or opinion. The information contained herein is intended solely to give a general indication of possible available immigration visas and does not constitute a solicitation to enter into a council.